* indicates required
Close

12 January – 11 February

As part of the RESIST! season

The Convert

Box office: 020 7229 0706

DATES & TIMES

12th January - 11th February, 7:30pm. Wednesday and Saturday matinees 3pm.
  • 
                

PRESS NIGHT
  • Thursday 19th January

YOUNG PEOPLE'S NIGHT
  • Friday 27th January

CAPTION NIGHT
  • Thursday 9th February

PERFORMANCES ARE SOLD OUT.
To enquire about returns and waiting lists, you can email us at gate@gatetheatre.co.uk or call us on 020 7229 0706. Please note our box office is only open from Monday to Friday, 10am – 6pm. If you would like to queue on the door for returns please note that the box office at the theatre is only open from one hour before the performance start time.

Western cultural impositions and Ancient African traditions make strange bedfellows. Never sleeping with both eyes shut for fear the other will strike.

It’s 1896 in Rhodesia and Jekesai has just been given her new, Catholic name. Chilford, the only black Roman Catholic teacher in the region, has decided she’ll now be known as Ester, wear European clothing and speak only in English. She’s torn away from everything that she knows by her fellow African who earnestly believes the promises of the White man. 

From Tony-nominated writer Danai Gurira (Eclipsed), The Convert is a compelling exploration of a pivotal moment in history, when resisting the invading Western culture could mean death.

This production runs for approximately 2 hours and 35 minutes, including a 15 minute interval. There will be some nudity and smoking in this production.



WATCH THE TRAILER


Production images and trailer by Iona Firouzabadi

To learn more about our captioned performances, visit this page.

You can also learn more about our Young People's Nights here.

For a PDF version of The Convert free cast and creatives sheet click here.

 
12th January - 11th February, 7:30pm. Wednesday and Saturday matinees 3pm. 
The Gate Theatre's work is made possible by public funding from Arts Council England. 

The Convert is part of the Jerwood Young Designers Programme, supported by the Jerwood Charitable Foundation. 

Steffany George +

Movement Director

Nicole Scott +

Deputy Stage Manager

Heather Doole +

Production Manager

Adam Washington +

Sound Assisstant

Mark Howland +

Lighting Designer

George Dennis +

Sound Designer

Oliver Harman +

Design Assistant

Jade Lewis +

Assistant Director

Christopher Haydon +

Artistic Director and Chief Executive

Mimi Ndiweni +

Jekesai/Ester

Steffany George lived and worked in NYC for sixteen years performing as a contemporary dancer and choreographer for various theatre artist. She taught for ten years at Stella Adler Studio for Actors where she was a founding member of M.A.D.A.I.R. (Movement and Dance Artist in Residence) and The Harold Clurman Theatre Lab. Currently she is the Head of Movement at East 15 Southend on four distinct undergraduate courses; Physical Theatre, Acting and Stage Combat, World Performance, and Community Theatre. Steffany also works with Shane Dempsey for Fragments Theatre. 
Nicole Scott studied at Winchester University, graduated with a (BA Hons) combined degree in Choreography and Dance and Stage Management in 2012.
 
As Assistant Stage Manager her credits include: The Picture Of Dorian Gray (Greenwich), We Are London, I Am A Promise (Ovalhouse), Love N Stuff (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Press Road’ (Tricycle Theatre). As Deputy Stage Manager her credits include: Half Of Me (Lyric Hammersmith).
 
Nicole has also worked in Sound Operation for A Splotch Of Red (Friendly Fire Productions), Backstage/Costume Assistant for Fagin's Twist (The Place and Avant Garde Dance Company) and Front of House for Jersey Boys, The Book Of Mormon, Les Miserables and Miss Saigon.
 
Her stage management work experience credits include: A Street Car Named Desire (Young Vic), TakeOver Festival 2016 (Tricycle Theatre). 
Heather is a freelance production manager.

Pasts show include: Diary of a Madman (Gate Theatre); Carmen (Blackheath Halls); No Villain (Trafalgar Studios and Old Red Lion); Radiant Vermin (59E59, New York, Soho Theatre, London, and Tobacco Factory, Bristol); Iphigenia Quartet (The Gate Theatre); All or Nothing (The Vaults); Firebird (Hampstead Theatre Downstairs & Trafalgar Studios); Giving, The Argument, The Meeting, 36 Phone Calls, Sunspots, Deluge, Deposit, Elephants and State Red (Hampstead Theatre Downstairs); 4000 Days and Grounded (Park Theatre);  Four Minutes Twelve Seconds (Trafalgar Studios); The Session (Soho Theatre); Octagon (Arcola Theatre); And Then Came the Nightjars (Bristol Old Vic Studio and Theatre 503); ValhallaAnimals & Cinderella and the Beanstalk  (Theatre 503); Women Centre Stage Festival (NT Temporary space). She assisted on Bull (Young Vic).
Adam Washington was born and raised in Oxford and studied Theatre Design & Production at Trinity College in Wales.
 
Recent theatre credits include: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Oxford Playhouse) Wonder Season (Shakespeare's Globe) and 1917 (MCS).
Mark studied briefly at Oxford University prior to training in Stage Lighting Design at RADA.
 
His previous credits for the Gate Theatre include: Diary of a Madman, The Christians, Image of an Unknown Young Woman, Edge of Our Bodies, Grounded, Purple Heart, Trojan Women, The Prophet, Yerma, Wittenberg, The Kreutzer Sonata, Vanya.
 
Other design credits include: Rudolf (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Xerxes, La Calisto, Ulysses’ Homecoming, The Tales of Hoffmann, Werther, Pelleas et Melisande (for which he was nominated for a Knights of Illumination Award), La Boheme, Wild Man of the West Indies, The Siege of Calais (English Touring Opera), Twelve Angry Men (Birmingham Rep/West End),The Elixir of Love & Rodelinda (Scottish Opera), The Glass Menagerie (Nottingham Playhouse), The Patriotic Traitor (Park Theatre), Canvas (Chichester Festival), The Winter’s Tale, She Stoops to Conquer, An August Bank Holiday Lark, The Grand Gesture (Northern Broadsides), Brassed Off (York Theatre Royal), A Further Education, Elephants, Four Minutes Twelve Seconds, The Blackest Black, Ignorance (Hampstead Theatre), Pride and Prejudice – the Musical, The Man Jesus, Uncle Vanya, Dockers, The Home Place (Lyric Theatre, Belfast),  Dancing at Lughnasa, Ghosts, Sweeney Todd (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark),  Singin’ in the Rain (Det Ny Teater, Copenhagen), Entertaining Mr Sloane, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Absurd Person Singular, Molly Sweeney, Translations (Curve Theatre, Leicester), The Ladykillers, Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck), Measure for Measure (Sherman Cymru), Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Vienna’s English Theatre), Bea, Pressure Drop, On Religion (On Theatre), Parallel The Suit, Parallel Electra (Young Vic), Dick Turpin’s Last Ride, Cider with Rosie, The Merchant of Venice (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds), A Number (Salisbury Playhouse), The Pains of Youth (Belgrade Theatre).

 
George Dennis is a freelance sound designer.

His previous credits for the Gate Theatre include: In the Night Time (Before the Sun Rises), Image of an Unknown Young Woman, Eclipsed, The Edge of our Bodies (Gate Theatre).

His theatre credits include: The Homecoming (The Jamie Lloyd Company/Trafalgar Studios in which he received a Olivier Award nomination), Babe (Polka Theatre/UK Tour), Harrogate (also HighTide Festival), Primetime ’16, Fireworks, Liberian Girl, Primetime ’15 (Royal Court), The Mountaintop, The Island (Young Vic), Imogen, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe), In Fidelity (Traverse/HighTide Festival), Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/Northern Stage/Nuffield Southampton), German Skerries (Orange Tree), Brave New World, Regeneration (Royal and Derngate/Touring Consortium), Forget Me Not, Visitors (Bush Theatre), Eventide (Arcola Theatre/UK Tour), Chicken (Eastern Angles/Unity Theatre), Beautiful Thing (Arts Theatre/UK Tour), A Breakfast of Eels, The Last Yankee (Print Room), peddling (Arcola Theatre/59E59, New York/HighTide Festival), Mametz (National Theatre of Wales), Minotaur (Polka Theatre/Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Spring Awakening (Headlong), Love Your Soldiers (Sheffield Crucible Studio), Thark (Park Theatre), Moth (Bush Theatre/HighTide Festival), Hello/Goodbye (Hampstead Theatre), Liar Liar (Unicorn Theatre), Good Grief (Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour), The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse), When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios 2), Debris, The Seagull, The Only True History of Lizzie Finn (Southwark Playhouse), A Life, Foxfinder (Finborough Theatre).
Oliver Harman is a graduate from the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (2015) achieving a BA (Hons).

As Design Assistant his theatre credits include: Sleeping Beauty (The Torch Theatre Company), Yuri (Chapter), Sand and St Nicolas (The Other Room) and Rosie’s War (Theatr na nÓg).

As well as assisting, Oliver has designed set and costume for The Orator (Theatre West) and realised the design for Bordello (Italian SALAMARZANA: Festa Medievale). He has also production designed the music video for 4th Project and their song ‘Taking me over’ (Pixllion).

Other credits include: workshop assistant for Roald Dahl: City of the Unexpected (National Theatre Wales), puppet design and construction for Local Super Hero’s (Bombastic) and design workshop leader for Performance (St Davids Hall).
Rosie Elnile studied Design for The Stage at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. She was the first Resident Design Assistant at The Donmar Warehouse from 2015 until 2016. 

As Designer, her theatre credits include: Macbeth (Mountview Academy of Theatre), Hard C*ck (Spill Festival), The Half Of It (RADA Festival) and Loaded (Jacksons Lane Theatre).  

As Assistant Designer, other theatre credits include: Elegy (Donmar Warehouse), Jesus Christ Super Star (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), The Barber Of Seville Design (Opera North).
Jade is a theatre director who has worked at Southwark Playhouse, The Young Vic and The Bush Theatre as a director as well as an assistant director. She has assisted on a project run by Old Vic New Voices, is currently an Emerging Artist at Ovalhouse and also Creative Associate at The Gate Theatre where she assisted Jennifer Tang, Rebecca Hill on The Iphigenia Quartet.
 
In 2012 she was Boris Karloff Assistant Director on the Young Vic production Blackta directed by David Lan and since then has worked with directors and collaborators such as Rikki Henry, Patrice Etienne, Matthew Xia and Suba Das. In 2015/16 Jade directed On The Edge of Me, written by Yolanda Mercy and was on at The Rich Mix, Soho Theatre, Pains Plough Roundabout in Edinburgh and several other regional venues and festivals. 

Christopher is the Artistic Director at the Gate Theatre and formerly an Associate Director at the Bush Theatre.  
 
Credits at the Gate include:  Diary of a Madman (also Traverse Theatre), The Iphigenia Quartet, The Christians (also Traverse Theatre, winner: Fringe First), Grounded (also Traverse Theatre, Studio Theatre Washington DC, national and international tour; winner: Fringe First, Best Production - Off West End Awards) Image of an Unknown Young Woman (winner: Best Production, Off West End Awards), The Edge of Our Bodies, Trojan Women, Purple Heart, The Prophet, Wittenburg.

Other theatre credits include: Twelve Angry Men (Birmingham Rep/West End), Sixty-Six Books, In the Beginning (Bush Theatre/Westminster Abbey); A Safe Harbour for Elizabeth Bishop (Southbank Centre); Grace, Pressure Drop (On Theatre); Deep Cut (Sherman Cymru/National Tour); Monsters, Notes from Underground (Arcola); A Number (Salisbury Playhouse). Short Films include: The Taming of the Shrew/Two Gentleman of Verona (Globe Theatre) Devil in the Detail (Royal Court/Guardian).

As a journalist he has written for: The Scotsman, The Financial Times, The Independent, The Guardian, The New Statesman and Prospect Magazine. He is the co-editor of three books: Conversations on Religion, Conversations on Truth (Continuum) and Identity and Identification (Black Dog).

Danai Gurira is an award-winning playwright and actress. Her play Eclipsed received its UK première at the Gate Theatre in 2015, and later was produced on Broadway where it was nominated earlier this year for the Tony Award for Best Play.

Her other plays include Familiar which premièred at Yale Repertory Theatre in January 2015 directed by Rebecca Taichman and In The Continuum which she co-wrote with Nikkole Salter. As an actress, she plays Michonne in AMC’s critically-acclaimed original TV series The Walking Dead.

Her film credits include Mother of George, The Visitor, 3 Backyards, and Restless City and the upcoming All Eyez On Me and Black Panther. She was a Hodder Fellow at Princeton University and she is also the recipient of the prestigious Whiting Writers Award (2012).

She is co-founder and President of Almasi, a Zimbabwean American Dramatic Arts Collaborative Organization.
Clare Perkins plays Mai Tamba and recent theatre credits include Removal Men (Yard Theatre), Play On, Little Revolution (Almeida), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (National Theatre), The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation (Tricycle Theatre), and Our Country’s Good, Cyrano De Bergerac (Nuffield Theatre Southampton).

Television credits include Family Affairs, EastEnders, and Damned. 
Richard Pepple plays Chancellor and recent theatre credits include They Drink It In the Congo (Almeida), The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (York Theatre Royal), Belong (Royal Court), Fixer (Oval House Theatre), In The Blood (Finborough Theatre), Coriolanus (RSC).

Television credits include Magnum Opus, Dates and The Dumping Ground and for film Beast Of No Nation and The Vintage.
Mimi Ndiweni plays Jekesai/Ester and recent theatre credits include Soul (Royal & Derngate Northampton/Hackney Empire), Wendy and Peter Pan and Taming of the Shrew (RSC), Sky Hawk (Theatr Clwyd), Hamlet and Incomplete and Random Acts of Kindness (Richard Burton Company/RWCMD) and This is Not an Exit and I Can Hear You, Revolt. She said. Revolt Again and The Ant and the Cicada (RSC).

Television credits include Yonderland, Mr Selfridge and for film The Legend of Tarzan.
Joan Iyiola returns to the Gate to play Prudence and recent theatre credits include They Drink It In The Congo (Almeida), Omeros (Shakespeare’s Globe), Eclipsed and The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco (Gate Theatre), Season in The Congo (Young Vic), The White Devil, Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl, The Orphan of Zhao, Boris Godunov and A Life of Galileo (RSC).

Television credits include New Blood
Michael Ajao plays Tamba. His theatre credits include How to Fix a Car Crash (Courtyard Theatre), Play On and Our Town (Almeida Theatre), Lord of the Flies (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre) and Liberian Girl (Royal Court Theatre). His work for television includes 5x5, Cuffs and Code of a Killer; and for film, Attack the Block.
Marcus Adolphy plays Uncle and recent theatre credits include Macbeth (Atrix Bromsgrove), The Suicide, The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre), Backseat Drivers (The London Theatre),  Keeler (The Charing Cross Theatre), Macbeth (The Last Refuge Theatre), The Chicago Cowboy (Rosemary Branch Theatre), Twelfth Night (The Nursery Theatre), Keeping Mum, 1867 and A Christmas Carol (The Brockley Jack Theatre) and The Children of Salt (Alma Theatre Bristol).

Television credits includes Scott and Bailey, Father Figure and Dream Demons
Stefan Adegbola plays Chilford and recent theatre credits include The Merchant of Venice (International Tour), After Independence (Arcola Theatre), Theatre Café Festival Denmark (Company of Angels), The Christians (Gate Theatre/Traverse Theatre), The Merchant of Venice, Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe), Widower's Houses (Orange Tree Theatre), The Epic Adventure of Nhamo the Manyika Warrior and His Sexy Wife Chipo (Tiata Fahodzi Tour), Othello (Riverside Studios), Midsummer Night's Dream (Noel Coward Theatre), and Relish (National Youth Theatre).

12 January – 11 February

As part of the RESIST! season

The Convert

Box office: 020 7229 0706

DATES & TIMES

12th January - 11th February, 7:30pm. Wednesday and Saturday matinees 3pm.
  • 
                

PRESS NIGHT
  • Thursday 19th January

YOUNG PEOPLE'S NIGHT
  • Friday 27th January

CAPTION NIGHT
  • Thursday 9th February