* indicates required
Close

04 – 27 June

Image of an Unknown Young Woman

Box office: 020 7229 0706

£10 Gatecrasher dates
  • 4th June, 7.30pm 
    5th June 7.30pm 
    6th June 7.30pm 
    9th June 7:30pm
    13th June 3pm 
    20th June 3pm
    24th June 3pm
    27th June 3pm

Young People's Night
  • Thurs 18 June, 7.30pm

Press night
  • Mon 8 June, 7pm 

Captioned Performance
  • Thu 25 June, 7.30pm 

She is a young woman in a yellow dress.
She has been shot by the police.


As a video goes viral, a revolution begins to stir


Ali and Leyla are panicking – they uploaded the footage and now the authorities are after them. Across town, Yasmin is desperate to know if her missing mother is still alive. Halfway around the world, a woman in London wants to help. As a tornado of dissent and violence spreads, everyone’s life is going to change.

Elinor Cook won the 2013 George Devine Award for Most Promising Playwright. This world premiere of her new play takes a startlingly theatrical look at what happens when it all kicks off.

Christopher Haydon Directs. 



"a smart, gripping look ... at our unacknowledged capacity for rage and violence."
The Guardian


"pins us to our seats"
The Evening Standard


"The performances are brilliant"
Time Out


"Directed with an adrenalin rush of raw energy"
What's on Stage


"Elinor Cook’s bold play explodes into the intimate space of the Gate Theatre, defiling everything and everyone in its wake"
The Stage


"Angry, intellegent and savagely funny"
The Times




     


Details

Running time: 1hr 30 Min (approx.)

Please note, this production contains strobe lighting.

The Gate produces plays that examine the political, social and cultural issues in the world around us, and so our work often contains adult content. If you have questions about any of our shows, and their suitability for younger audiences, please contact our Box Office, on 0207 229 0706. We'll be more than happy to answer your questions to help you to decide which productions are appropriate for you. 

Mon - Sat 7.30pm

Sat matinees 3pm 


"a smart, gripping look ... at our unacknowledged capacity for rage and violence."
The Guardian


"pins us to our seats"
The Evening Standard


"Elinor Cook’s bold play explodes into the intimate space of the Gate Theatre, defiling everything and everyone in its wake"
The Stage

"brilliantly achieved"
A Younger Theatre

"The entire cast of eight, some doubling and tripling roles, are excellent"
Theatre Guide London
Image of An Unknown Woman is part of the Jerwood Young Designers Programme, supported by the Jerwood Charitable Foundation.

Image of An Unknown Woman was developed with the support of the National Theatre Studio.

The Gate’s work is made possible by public funding from Arts Council England.
 
We are deeply grateful for the faith in our work shown by our funders.

Katherine Thorogood +

The Girl in the Yellow Dress

Emilie Patry +

Congregant

Emma Nairne +

Assistant Stage Manager

Magdalena Iwanska +

Design Assistant

Lynette Linton +

Associate Director

Michael Ager +

Production Manager

George Dennis +

Sound Designer

Mark Howland +

Lighting Designer

Fly Davis +

Designer

Christopher Haydon +

Artistic Director and Joint Chief Executive

Katherine holds a First Class degree in English Literature & Theatre Studies from the University of Warwick, and was named Spotlight's Most Promising Actress in 2014. Since graduating she has worked with a variety of theatre companies including SlungLow and Action To The Word, but most regularly with the award-winning Barrel Organ Theatre Company of which she is a founding member. 
Ashley plays Ali

Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
 
Theatre credits include: AH WILDERNESS (Young Vic), HAMLET (Manchester Royal Exchange), VENICE PRESERV'D (The Spectators Guild), HENRY V (Michael Grandage Company), FENCES (Duchess Theatre/Theatre Royal Bath), MACBETH (Sheffield Crucible), BELONG and TRUTH AND RECONCILIATION (Royal Court Theatre), RICHARD II and KING LEAR (Donmar Warehouse), DANTON'S DEATH (National Theatre), OLIVER (London Palladium), WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND (Aldwych Theatre) and is an alumni of the National Youth Theatre.
 
Television credits include: HUMANS (Channel 4) and ORDINARY LIES (BBC1).
 
Radio credit: Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia (BBC Radio 4)
 
Awarded 1st Prize Ian Charleson award after Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible) and Ian Charleson Commendation after King Lear (Donmar Warehouse).
Anjana Vasan trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama. Recent Theatre Credits include: Behind the Beautiful Forevers & Dara (National Theatre), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival/ Broadway) Taming of the Shrew & Much Ado about Nothing (RSC), Radicalisation of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales), 66 Books (Bush Theatre) and Golgotha (Tristan Bates).
TV & Film include: Fresh Meat (Channel 4) & Cinderella (Disney).
Isaac plays Chorus

Theatre: Taming of The Shrew (Two Gents), We Are Proud…The Bush Theatre (Off West End Winner: Best Ensemble) One Monkey Don't Stop No Show, (Eclipse Theatre). TV: Cucumber(C4), Casualty (BBC), The Well (BBC), Dubplate Drama (Channel 4), The Dumping Ground (CBBC), Doctors(BBC). Film: Shoot Me (Palladio Films), Columbite Tantalite (Dir. Chiwetel Ejiofor). Isaac is also a writer and his debut play My Darling Wife was shortlisted for the inaugural Adrian Pagan Award 2013 before receiving a staged reading at Talawa's New Writing Festival, Talawa Firsts 2014.
Emilie plays the Congregant from the 28th September

Emilie trained at the Central School of Speech And Drama and at the Studio 34 in Paris. Theatre credits include Image of an Unknown Young Woman (Gate Theatre), The Gamblers (Greyscale, UK tour), A Beginning, Middle and an End (Traverse/ Tron/ Hull Truck), Stars in the Morning Sky (Riverside Studios), Can’t Stand Up For Falling Down (Arcola), Macbeth (New Wimbledon Theatre), Les Isles Kerguelen (Théatre De La Tempête, Paris), Bastringue (L’Etoile du Nord, Paris). TV credits include Casualty 1907 (BBC), Behind Closed Doors (BBC Scotland), The Advocates (STV) and Gayle Tuesday: The Comeback (Living TV). She is co-founder of Jagged Fence Theatre Company.
Wendy plays Nia

Trained: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art

Theatre includes: Chimerica, Othello, Romeo and Juliet, Boeing Boeing, Much Ado About Nothing, The Office Party, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Moonwalking in Chinatown, The Oresteia, The Little Shop of Horrors, Broken Birds.
 
Film includes: Snowden, Hot Hot Hot, The Blue Mansion.
 
Television includes: Apocalypse Slough, Holby City, Coronation Street, Casualty, Murder City, The Year of the Tiger,The Crooked Man, The Bill, Doctors.
 
Radio Includes: Demolition Man, Words and Music, Bare Branches, Boom, Westway.



 
Oliver plays Chorus

Theatre credits include: Treasure Island (National Theatre), Moby Dick (Arcola), The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (Arcola), Jack and the Beanstalk (West Yorkshire Playhouse), There Is a War (National Theatre), 66 Books (Bush Theatre), The Four Stages of Cruelty (Arcola), The Snow Queen (Dukes Lancaster), Alice in Wonderland (Sheffield Crucible), We All Fall Down (En Masse Theatre), A Month in the Country (Salisbury Playhouse), Macbeth (Broadway's Lyceum/West End/Chichester), Twelfth Night (Chichester), Scenes from an Execution (Sweet Pea Productions),The Duchess of Malfi (West Yorkshire Playhouse).
 
TV credits include: In the Flesh (BBC).
 
Film credits include: Macbeth, Peacock Season.
Eileen play Yasmin. 

Recent Theatre work includes Lippy,Teh Internet is Serious Business,The Believers,Liola,Sand,Hamlet and many moons ago Disco Pigs.

Film work includes Magdalene Sisters and more recently Catastrophe for Channel 4. 
Susan plays Candace

THEATRE: GOOD PEOPLE [Noel Coward Theatre], JULIUS CAESAR [Donmar at St Ann’s Warehouse, New York] MAKING NOISE QUIETLY, THE WILD DUCK [Donmar] SAVED (Lyric Hammersmith), IF YOU DON’T LET US DREAM WE WONT LET YOU SLEEP, GOODBYE TO ALL THAT, SEAGULLS, GILBRALTAR STRAIT, DOWNFALL, SHIRLEY, ROAD (Royal Court); HARPER REGAN, THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER, PLAYING WITH FIRE, HENRY IV parts 1 & II, CARDIFF EAST (National Theatre); BAD WEATHER, EASTER, ROMEO AND JULIET, RICHARD III (RSC); DYING FOR IT, BUTTERLY KISS (Almeida); THE CONTINGENCY PLAN (Bush); THE CHAIRS, THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA (Gate); YOU BE TED AND I’LL BE SYLVIA (Hampstead); SMALL CHANGE, IPHIGENIA (Sheffield Crucible); THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM, BACK TO METHUSELAH, THE VORTEX, THE WAY OF THE WORLD, A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE [Cambridge Theatre Company]; PLAYING SINATRA [Warehouse/Greenwich]; TWELFTH NIGHT [ETT].
 
Film includes: BELLE, THE IRON LADY, NOW IS GOOD, BRIDESHEAD REVISITED, HOPE AND GLORY.
 
Television includes: PARTNERS IN CRIME, ATLANTIS, FATHER BROWN, BROADCHURCH, CALL THE MIDWIFE, SILENT WITNESS, STELLA, MIDSOMER MURDERS, WAKING THE DEAD, GAME OF THRONES, TORCHWOOD, BLUE DOVE, DALZIEL AND PASCOE, BRIDES IN THE BATH, LA FEMME MUSKETEER, ROSE AND MALONEY, PINOCHET IN SUBURBIA, LOVING HAZEL, MAKING OUT, CORONATION STREET, ABSOLUTE HELL, NONA, PRIME SUSPECT, THE RIFF RAFF ELEMENT, SEPTEMBER SONG, A TOUCH OF FROST, TAGGART, WOKENWELL, ANORAK OF FIRE, THE VICE, WIRE IN THE BLOOD, THE BEST OF BOTH WORLDS, ROAD (Prix Italia).

Emma graduated from The University of Plymouth with a BSc in Psychology in 2009. Her career in theatre began at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, where she will return this summer for the sixth year, working for The Pleasance.

Most recently Emma has been working as a Stage Manager on the UK tour of Grumpy Old Women (Emma Brünjes Productions), Jekyll & Hyde (Sell A Door, UK Tour) and The Boy Who Kicked Pigs (Kill The Beast, UK Tour).

Other professional Stage Management highlights include The Snail & The Whale (Tall Stories, UK & North America Tour), The Heads (Blind Summit, Soho Theatre), The Table (Blind Summit, France Tour), Sex With A Stranger (Invisible Dot Ltd, Trafalgar Studios), Peppa Pig's Party Live! (Limelight Ltd, UK & Ireland Tour), Return To The Silence (Curious Directive, Pleasance Theatre). Emma has also worked extensively with the Guildford School of Acting on productions including Lucky Stiff, Gut Girls, Merrily We Roll Along and The Hot Mikado.

Katy graduated from the University of Hull in 2010 with a Degree in Theatre and Performance. From there she became the resident Production Manager for the New End Theatre until August 2011 before becoming a freelance Stage and Production Manager.
 
Previous credits for the Gate include: The Iphigenia Quartet, In the Night Time (Before the Sun Rises), The Christians, Image of an Unknown Young Woman, Eclipsed, Chimera, Body of an American (Also taken to Royal & Derngate) Grounded (Also Taken to Edinburgh Festival, and UK & International Tour) No Place To Go, Dances of Death, Purple HeartThe Trojan Women. 
 
Other theatre credits include: Scene and Heard: The Tasty Plays (Theatro Technis) Zelda, Barbershopera (Trafalgar Studios 2); These Trees are made of Blood, The IllusionThe Hairy ApeShivered (Southwark Playhouse);Twelfth Night (Minack Theatre); Herding Cats (Hampstead Downstairs); Blue Surge (Finborough Theatre); Bunny (Soho Theatre Upstairs); Mr Happiness and The Water Engine (Old Vic Tunnels).
 
Alongside her Stage Management she also has a Diploma in Body Language and works as a freelance technician and production manager with various other venues and theatre companies.
 
Magdalena Iwanska received her degree for Design for stage from The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. She is a freelance costume and set designer for stage and screen. Working across a variety of disciplines Magdalena is passionate about design that’s captivating, playful and interactive; transforming the space and telling a story of its own. Her credits include set design for Love and Information at Embassy Theatre directed by Richard Beecham, Before the night is through at Landor Theatre directed by Rob McWhirl and Widows at Webber Douglas Studio directed by Dominic Rouse.
Lynette Linton is a director, and playwright. She trained on the StoneCrabs Young Directors Course where she was also awarded the Jack Petchy award.

Writing credits include: Step (rehearsed reading, and school tour, Theatre Royal Stratford East), Chicken Palace (Theatre Royal Stratford East), where she also co-directed, Ergo Sum (Theatre Deli). Her new play #Lightie is in development with Team Angelica. 

Directing credits include: The Rally (Rehearsed Reading, Theatre Royal Stratford East), Assata: She Who Struggles (5 minute play at The Young Vic), Step Nine (Rehearsed reading, Theatre Royal Stratford East,) Naked  (Vault Festival 2015), Pornado (Theatre Royal Stratford East), This Wide Night (Albany Theatre), Stunted (Rehearsed Reading, Theatre Royal Stratford East) and Co-Director on Chicken Shop (R&D, and full show, Theatre Royal Stratford East).

As Assistant Director: Gutted (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Image of An Unknown Young Woman, The Christians (Gate Theatre), Live Lunch’s A View from the Moon (Royal Court). 
Michael is a Freelance Theatre Production Manager. He previously worked at the Young Vic Theatre as Technician and Production Manager for the Taking Part Department (2007 – 2013), where he production managed numerous projects with Young People, Schools, Local Community and Young Directors in the Clare and Maria Theatres.

Previous productions at The Gate: The Edge of Our Bodies; The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco.

Recent productions include: Man (Young Vic); Flat Stanley (Engine House); Who Do We Think We Are? (Visible Ensemble); The Saints and The Best Christmas Present in the World (Nuffield Playing Field, Southampton); In Lambeth (Spell Bound Productions); Debris (Open Works); The Cutting of the Cloth, London Wall and What The Women Did (Two's Company Productions); Tutto Bene Mama, The Last Yankee and Ignis (The Print Room); Donny's Brain, Godchild, Fault Lines, The Blackest Black and In The Vale of Health (Hampstead Theatre); Early Days (Of a Better Nation) (for Coney at Battersea Arts Centre, Warwick Arts Centre & Frascati Theater Amstersam). 
 
George’s theatre credits include The Homecoming (Trafalgar Studios);
Primetime, Fireworks, Liberian Girl (Royal Court), Brave New World,
Regeneration (Royal and Derngate/ Touring Consortium), Harrogate (HighTide
Festival),Chicken (Eastern Angles/ Paines Plough), Image of an Unknown Young
Woman, Eclipsed, The Edge of our Bodies, Dances of Death (Gate Theatre),
Beautiful Thing (Arts Theatre/ UK Tour), A Breakfast of Eels, The Last Yankee
(Print Room),peddling (Arcola Theatre/ 59E59, New York/ HighTide Festival),
Visitors (Bush Theatre), Mametz (National Theatre of Wales), Minotaur (Polka
Theatre/ Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Spring Awakening (Headlong), The Island
(Young Vic), Love Your Soldiers (Sheffield Crucible Studio), Thark (Park
Theatre), Moth (Bush Theatre/ HighTide Festival), Hello/ Goodbye (Hampstead
Theatre), Liar Liar (Unicorn Theatre), Good Grief (Theatre Royal Bath/ UK Tour),
The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse), When Did You Last See My Mother?
(Trafalgar Studios 2), The Living Room (Jermyn Street Theatre), Debris, The
Seagull, The Only True History of Lizzie Finn (Southwark Playhouse) and A Life,
Foxfinder (Finborough Theatre).
Mark studied, briefly, at Oxford University prior to training in Stage Lighting Design at RADA.
 
Previous lighting designs for the Gate: Christians, Image of an Unknown Woman, Edge of Our Bodies, Grounded, Purple Heart, Trojan Women, The Prophet, Yerma, Wittenberg, The Kreutzer Sonata, Vanya.
 
Other designs include:  The Tales of Hoffmann, Werther, Pelleas et Melisande, La Boheme, Wild Man of the West Indies, The Siege of Calais (English Touring Opera); Twelve Angry Men (Birmingham Rep & West End); Rodelinda (Scottish Opera); The Glass Menagerie (Nottingham Playhouse); The Patriotic Traitor (Park Theatre); Canvas (Chichester Festival); The Winters Tale, She Stoops to Conquer, An August Bank Holiday Lark, The Grand Gesture (Northern Broadsides); Brassed Off (York Theatre Royal); A Further Education, Elephants, Four Minutes Twelve Seconds, The Blackest Black, Ignorance (Hampstead Theatre); Pride and Prejudice the Musical, The Man Jesus, Uncle Vanya, Dockers, The Home Place (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Dancing at Lughnasa, Ghosts, Sweeney Todd (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark); Singin' in the Rain (Det Ny Teater, Copenhagen); Entertaining Mr. Sloane, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Absurd Person Singular, Molly Sweeney, Translations (Curve Theatre Leicester); The Ladykillers, Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); Measure for Measure (Sherman Cymru); Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Vienna’s English Theatre); Bea, Pressure Drop, On Religion (On Theatre); Parallel The Suit, Parallel Electra (Young Vic); Dick Turpin's Last Ride, Cider with Rosie, The Merchant of Venice (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); A Number (Salisbury Playhouse); Topless Mum (Tobacco Factory); The Pains of Youth (Belgrade Theatre).
 
Designs include: I’D RATHER GOYA ROBBED ME OF MY SLEEP THAN SOME OTHER ARSEHOLE (Gate) SCUTTLERS and HUNGER FOR TRADE (Royal Exchange) JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH (West Yorkshire Playhouse) TURNING A LITTLE FURTHER and A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Young Vic); EYE OF A NEEDLE and SUPERIOR DONUTS (Southwark Playhouse); THE DISSIDENTS (Tricycle) PRIMETIME, PIGEONS and COLLABORATION (Royal Court) THE GREAT BRITISH COUNTRY FETE (Bush Theatre) DRACULA: MR SWALLOW THE MUSICAL (Soho), AWKWARD CONVERSATIONS WITH ANIMALS I F*CKED (Underbelly) KHADIJA IS 18, ALMOST NEAR, THE MAN (Finborough), THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DISSOCIA, WHITE GUARD (Drama Centre) WOYZECK (Omnibus) WHAT THE ANIMALS SAY (Greyscale). LOVE IS EASY (McFly music video). Fly is currently designing COMEDY OF ERRORS schools tour (National Theatre) and THE GLASS MENAGERIE for Headlong.
 
As Associate Designer: DISCONNECT, NO QUARTER, OPEN COURT SEASON, THE TWITS (Royal Court) MR BURNS (Almeida)
 

Christopher is Artistic Director at the Gate Theatre and formerly an Associate Director at the Bush Theatre.  

Credits at the Gate include: The Iphigenia QuartetThe Christians (also Traverse Theatre, winner: Fringe First), Grounded (also Traverse Theatre, Studio Theatre Washington DC, national and international tour; winner: Fringe First, Best Production - Off West End Awards), Image of an Unknown Young Woman (winner: Best Production, Off West End Awards), The Edge of Our Bodies, Trojan WomenPurple HeartThe Prophet, Wittenburg

Other theatre credits include: Twelve Angry Men (Birmingham Rep/West End), Sixty-Six BooksIn the Beginning (Bush Theatre/Westminster Abbey); A Safe Harbour for Elizabeth Bishop (Southbank Centre); GracePressure Drop (On Theatre); Deep Cut (Sherman Cymru/National Tour); MonstersNotes from Underground (Arcola); A Number (Salisbury Playhouse). 

Short Films include: The Taming of the Shrew/Two Gentleman of Verona (Globe Theatre); Devil in the Detail (Royal Court/Guardian). 

As a journalist he has written for: The Scotsman, The Financial Times, The Independent, The Guardian, The New Statesman and Prospect Magazine. 

He is the co-editor of three books: Conversations on ReligionConversations on Truth (Continuum) and Identity and Identification (Black Dog).

04 – 27 June

Image of an Unknown Young Woman

Box office: 020 7229 0706

£10 Gatecrasher dates
  • 4th June, 7.30pm 
    5th June 7.30pm 
    6th June 7.30pm 
    9th June 7:30pm
    13th June 3pm 
    20th June 3pm
    24th June 3pm
    27th June 3pm

Young People's Night
  • Thurs 18 June, 7.30pm

Press night
  • Mon 8 June, 7pm 

Captioned Performance
  • Thu 25 June, 7.30pm