* indicates required
Close

04 September – 31 January

Grounded on Tour

Grounded on Tour

Book Tickets

Box office: 020 7229 0706

Following the incredible success of our production of George Brant’s Grounded at the Gate and at the Studio Theatre, we are delighted to be working with Beckie Darlington and house to tour the show across the UK in autumn 2014 and the start of 2015, plus an addition Gate transfer to Gothenburg English Studio Theatre in September.  

This marks the first time one of our productions has toured the UK, and we’re especially excited about audiences across the country having the chance to see this show.  We hope to continue to ignite the current debate around this contentious military technology.

Take a look at our 'Dates and Times' to see the current tour schedule.


 

Book Tickets

Tour Dates
 
Birmingham REP (part of the British Science Festival)
4, 5, 6 September
 
Warwick Arts Centre
7, 8, 9, 10 October
 
Clwyd Theatr Cymru
21 & 22 October
 
West Yorkshire Playhouse
23, 24, 25 October
 
Manchester Royal Exchange
4, 5, 6, 7, 8 November
 
The Capitol, Horsham
10 November
 
The Phoenix Theatre and Arts Centre, Bordon
12 November
 
Folkestone Quarterhouse
Thu 13 November
 
Canterbury Gulbenkian
Sun 16 November
 
The Point, Eastleigh
Tue 18 November
 
Fareham Ashcroft Arts Centre
Wed 19 November
 
Cranleigh Arts Centre
Thu 20 November
 
Brighton Dome Studio Theatre
Fri 21 November
 
The Place, Bedford
23 November
 
Banbury Mill Arts Centre
Tue 25 November
 
Colchester Arts Centre
Wed 26 November
 
The North Wall, Oxford
Sat 29 November
 
Sheffield Crucible
21, 22, 23, 24 January 2015
 
presented by Bristol Old Vic at Arnolfini
28, 29, 30, 31 January
 
Central Studio, Basingstoke
3 February

The Roxburgh, Stowe
4 February

Corn Exchange, Newbury
5 February

Marine Theatre, Lyme Regis
7 February

Norwich Playhouse 
11 February

Harlow Playhouse
12 February

Farnham Maltings
Fri Feb 13 at 8pm

Cambridge Junction
18 February

Chipping Norton Theatre 
19 February
Grounded is supported by Arts Council England the Jerwood Charitable Foundation.
 
house is an initiative supported by Arts Council England to improve the range, quality and scale of theatre presented across the south east of England.

We would also like to thank the GROUNDED Production Syndicate for supporting the show:

Mark Bayley
Kristina Borsy and Nick Turdean
Neil and Sarah Brener
Sarah Havens and Gregg Sando
Bill and Stephanie Knight
Sue Kubly
Linda and David Lakhdhir
Rita and Michael Laven
Robert and Gail Reichert
Chris Rust

George Brant +

Playwright

Christopher Haydon +

Artistic Director and Joint Chief Executive

Mark Howland +

Lighting Designer

Tom Gibbons +

Sound Designer

Benjamin Walden +

Video Design

George Brant’s plays in addition to Grounded include Elephant’s Graveyard, The Mourners’ Bench, Any Other Name, Salvage, Grizzly Mama, Three Voyages of the Lobotomobile, and Dark Room. A Core Writer at the Playwright’s Center, his scripts have been produced internationally by Trinity Repertory Company, the Studio Theatre, Cleveland Play House, Page 73, and the Traverse Theatre, among others.  He has received a Kennedy Center National Playwriting Award, the Smith Prize, an Edinburgh Fringe First Award, a Creative Workforce Fellowship, an NNPN Rolling World Premiere, two OAC Individual Excellence Awards, and the Keene Prize for Literature.  He has been awarded writing fellowships from the MacDowell Colony, the McCarter Theatre Center, Blue Mountain Center, the Djerassi Resident Artist’s Program, and the Michener Center for Writers. He is published by Samuel French, Oberon Books and Smith & Kraus.

Christopher is Artistic Director at the Gate Theatre and formerly an Associate Director at the Bush Theatre.  

Credits at the Gate include: The Iphigenia QuartetThe Christians (also Traverse Theatre, winner: Fringe First), Grounded (also Traverse Theatre, Studio Theatre Washington DC, national and international tour; winner: Fringe First, Best Production - Off West End Awards), Image of an Unknown Young Woman (winner: Best Production, Off West End Awards), The Edge of Our Bodies, Trojan WomenPurple HeartThe Prophet, Wittenburg

Other theatre credits include: Twelve Angry Men (Birmingham Rep/West End), Sixty-Six BooksIn the Beginning (Bush Theatre/Westminster Abbey); A Safe Harbour for Elizabeth Bishop (Southbank Centre); GracePressure Drop (On Theatre); Deep Cut (Sherman Cymru/National Tour); MonstersNotes from Underground (Arcola); A Number (Salisbury Playhouse). 

Short Films include: The Taming of the Shrew/Two Gentleman of Verona (Globe Theatre); Devil in the Detail (Royal Court/Guardian). 

As a journalist he has written for: The Scotsman, The Financial Times, The Independent, The Guardian, The New Statesman and Prospect Magazine. 

He is the co-editor of three books: Conversations on ReligionConversations on Truth (Continuum) and Identity and Identification (Black Dog).

Lucy is an actor and theatre maker, specialising in devised and experimental performance and international new writing. She is an associate artist with Third Angel and Forest Fringe. Previous credits for the Gate include: the Chorus in Trojan Women, Julian Assange in Tenet (Greyscale Theatre/Gate Theatre) Previous theatre credits include: Oh The Humanity! and other good intentions (Northern Stage; Soho Theatre); Presumption (Third Angel); Money: The Game Show, Mission to Mars, The Swing Left, Tangle (Unlimited Theatre); 3rd Ring Out, Two Perspectives (Metis Arts); Where We Meet, Who We Are, Speed death of the Radiant Child, Homemade (Chris Goode); A Thousand Shards of Glass (Jane Packman Co.); 15 Minutes Live, They Only Come at Night, Helium (Slung Low); Monsters (dir: Christopher Haydon, Arcola); Land Without Words (dir: Lydia Ziemke) #TORYCORE (Forest Fringe, Gate Theatre, The Arches Brick Award). Radio credits include: The Fall (Clare Duffy).
Oli trained at RWCMD and is an Associate Artist at the Gate Theatre. Previous credits for the Gate include: Wittenberg. Other set and costume design credits include: Rodelinda (Scottish Opera); Macbeth (Blackheath Community Opera); Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); A Beginning, A Middle, and An End (Greyscale/Scottish Tour); The Merchant of Venice (Creation Theatre); Gods are Fallen and All Safety Gone (Greyscale/Almeida Festival); Blood Wedding (Royal and Derngate); Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be (Union); .45 (Hampstead); The Barber of Seville (Opera Up Close); INTRIGUE/LOVE (Southwark Playhouse); Narcissus (Roundhouse); The Grimm Bros’ Circus (Bath Theatre Royal & En Masse Theatre); For All Time, The Memory of Water, Blackbird (Theatre By The Lake). Costume design credits include: Wozzeck (ENO); The Lighthouse (ROH Linbury); Big Maggie (Druid). Oli is one of the Gate’s Jerwood Young Designers for 2013.
Mark studied, briefly, at Oxford University prior to training in Stage Lighting Design at RADA.
 
Previous lighting designs for the Gate: Christians, Image of an Unknown Woman, Edge of Our Bodies, Grounded, Purple Heart, Trojan Women, The Prophet, Yerma, Wittenberg, The Kreutzer Sonata, Vanya.
 
Other designs include:  The Tales of Hoffmann, Werther, Pelleas et Melisande, La Boheme, Wild Man of the West Indies, The Siege of Calais (English Touring Opera); Twelve Angry Men (Birmingham Rep & West End); Rodelinda (Scottish Opera); The Glass Menagerie (Nottingham Playhouse); The Patriotic Traitor (Park Theatre); Canvas (Chichester Festival); The Winters Tale, She Stoops to Conquer, An August Bank Holiday Lark, The Grand Gesture (Northern Broadsides); Brassed Off (York Theatre Royal); A Further Education, Elephants, Four Minutes Twelve Seconds, The Blackest Black, Ignorance (Hampstead Theatre); Pride and Prejudice the Musical, The Man Jesus, Uncle Vanya, Dockers, The Home Place (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Dancing at Lughnasa, Ghosts, Sweeney Todd (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark); Singin' in the Rain (Det Ny Teater, Copenhagen); Entertaining Mr. Sloane, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Absurd Person Singular, Molly Sweeney, Translations (Curve Theatre Leicester); The Ladykillers, Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); Measure for Measure (Sherman Cymru); Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Vienna’s English Theatre); Bea, Pressure Drop, On Religion (On Theatre); Parallel The Suit, Parallel Electra (Young Vic); Dick Turpin's Last Ride, Cider with Rosie, The Merchant of Venice (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); A Number (Salisbury Playhouse); Topless Mum (Tobacco Factory); The Pains of Youth (Belgrade Theatre).
 
Tom trained at Central School of Speech and Drama. Recent theatre credits includes: Lion Boy (Complicite); As You Like It (RSC); Julius Caesar (Donmar); The Spire (Salisbury Playhouse); London (Paines Plough); Roundabout Season (Shoreditch Town Hall, Paines Plough); The Rover (Hampton Court Palace); Love Love Love (Royal Court); Island (National Theatre, Tour); Romeo & Juliet (Headlong); Disco Pigs (Young Vic); Dead Heavy Fantastic (Liverpool Everyman); Plenty (Crucible Studio, Sheffield); Encourage The Others (Almeida); Wasted (Paines Plough, Tour); Chalet Lines, The Knowledge, Little Platoons, 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover (Bush Theatre); The Hairy Ape, Shivered, Faith, Hope and Charity, The Hostage, Toad (Southwark Playhouse); Sold (503); The Chairs (Ustinov Bath); The Country, The Road To Mecca, The Roman Bath, 1936, The Shawl (Arcola); Utopia, Bagpuss, Everything Must Go, Soho Streets (Soho Theatre); Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck). Credits as Associate include: A Season in the Congo (Young Vic); Choir Boy (Royal Court); Broken Space Season (Bush Theatre).
Video design credits include: PIIGS (Royal Court); The Universal Machine (New Diorama); Mare Rider (Arcola Theatre); Kiss of the Spider Woman (Arts Ed); Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Union Theatre).  Credits as touring Video Supervisor include: Menage A Trois, Macbeth (National Theatre of Scotland); Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). This role is funded by the Jerwood Charitable Foundation, as part of the Jerwood Young Designers Programme at the Gate.
Her credits include Leaving Home Party (Farnham Maltings), By Mr Farquhar (Waterside Theatre, UK City of Culture), Text Messages: Macbeth (Project Theatre), Shakespeare in a Suitcase (RSC, Co-directed with Tim Crouch), The Recovery Position (Lion and Unicorn), Twizzler Soaked Ecstasy, (SITI Co, Bernhard Theatre Studio), The Children (Embassy Theatre), Lab Run and Attempts on Her Life (Durham Theatre, Berkeley, USA). She was Assistant Director at Royal Court Theatre on Adler and Gibb, at RSC on Wendy and Peter Pan, and the international tour of King Lear. As Creative Associate at the Gate she assisted on Purple Heart and was Associate Director on Grounded. Byrne is an Education Associate Practitioner for RSC.

04 September – 31 January

Grounded on Tour

Grounded on Tour

Book Tickets

Box office: 020 7229 0706